NCDC confirms 155 new COVID-19 cases, total now 55,160

0
71

The Nigeria Centre for Disease Control (NCDC) says COVID-19 cases in Nigeria has increased by 155, with total infections now 55,160.

The NCDC made this known on its official twitter handle on Monday.

“On the 7th of September 2020, 155 new confirmed cases and 4 deaths were recorded in Nigeria.

“Till date, 55160 cases have been confirmed, 43231 cases have been discharged and 1061 deaths have been recorded in 36 states and the Federal Capital Territory.

“The 155 new cases are reported from 16 states- Lagos (42), Plateau (25), Rivers (16), Ebonyi (10), FCT(9), Abia (9), Ogun (9), Osun (7), Katsina (6), Kaduna (6), Ekiti (4), Taraba (4), Edo (3), Anambra (2), Akwa Ibom (2), Kano (1),” the NCDC said.

See the breakdown of cases by state below;

Confirmed Cases by State

States AffectedNo. of Cases (Lab Confirmed)No. of Cases (on admission)No. DischargedNo. of Deaths
Lagos18,3892,95415,233202
FCT5,3103,6191,62467
Oyo3,1941,1951,96138
Plateau2,7459301,78530
Edo2,600962,404100
Kaduna2,214832,09932
Rivers2,191662,06758
Delta1,7681171,60348
Kano1,728701,60454
Ogun1,687371,62426
Ondo1,5611311,39832
Enugu1,184751,08821
Ebonyi1,0301498630
Kwara98216379425
Katsina81933845724
Abia816967128
Osun8023175417
Gombe7447864323
Borno741270336
Bauchi6701264414
Imo53431221111
Benue4601602919
Nasarawa43812829812
Bayelsa391736321
Jigawa322330811
Ekiti287292535
Akwa Ibom282322428
Niger2441621612
Adamawa2283318015
Anambra2232318119
Sokoto159014217
Kebbi933828
Taraba9113735
Cross River832738
Zamfara780735
Yobe670598
Kogi5032

YOU SHOULD NOT MISS THESE HEADLINES FROM NIGERIAN TRIBUNE

TOUGH POLICIES: IMF, World Bank Take Over Nigeria’s Economy •More Pains Ahead For Nigerians
ALTHOUGH this seems a difficult period for Nigerians, Sunday Tribune investigations have, however, revealed that it  could actually be a signal to the beginning of more unbearable pains in the form of economic policies as the Federal  Government continues to implement the stringent conditions of its international creditors…

What I See Around The Villa — Primate Ayodele
In this interview by KEHINDE OYETIMI, founder of Inri Evangelical Spiritual Church, Lagos, Primate Ayodele speaks on both global and local issues…

NCDC confirms 155 cases

High Cost Of Fuel, Electricity Will Ruin Our Lives — Market Leaders, Business Owners Lament
CONDEMNATION of the hike in petroleum products and electricity went notches higher at the weekend as more  Nigerians flayed the decision of the Federal Government to take such a decision not minding the fatal blow dealt the economy by the coronavirus pandemic…

NCDC confirms 155 cases

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here